A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.(noun)
American Heritage(R) Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright (c) 2011 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Use "lanolin" in a sentence
"Most cosmetics are made of lanolin, which is a mixture of purified wool fat and water beaten up into an emulsion."
"The investigations of Liebreich have shown that this is closely allied to lanolin, which is the purified fat of sheep's wool."
"Most commercial vitamin D3 does come from ‘wool oil’ also called lanolin, which does indeed come from sheep’s wool."